JCC Maccabi Games

Atlanta, GA | July 28 - Aug. 2, 2019

Detroit, MI | August 4 - 9, 2019

The JCC Maccabi Games® are an Olympic-style sporting competition held each summer in North America and is the second largest organized sports program for Jewish teenagers in the world. The first North American JCC Maccabi Games® were held in 1982 with 300 athletes. Today, over 6,000 teens, ranging from 13 to 16 years of age, participate in the JCC Maccabi Games® each summer. Beyond the athletic competition, The Games promote community-involvement, teamwork, and pride in being Jewish. From the connections made via home hospitality to the energy and excitement that comes from competing to the socializing at evening events, the JCC Maccabi Games® offer a unique and unforgettable experience for every participant, from athletes to volunteers, to coaches and host families.

Team Dallas regularly sends one of the largest delegations to the JCC Maccabi Games® and will do so again for the 2018 Games. Follow our Facebook page and Instagram for updates and highlights throughout the year.

Scores

Final Medal Count

Medal
# of Medals
(all times PST)
Recipients
Gold
8
Dance
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Jakob Feldman – Swimming
Gabby Ohayon & Diane Scheinberg – Dance
Jordan LeBon – Dance (x2)
Jordan LeBon & Gabby Ohayon – Dance
Silver
8
16U Flag Football
14U Basketball
Dance
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Ariel Feldman – Swimming (x2)
Marla Dolginoff & Leah Stoller – Dance
Bronze
9
14U Soccer
14U Baseball
Softball
Hannah Fritts – Dance
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Jakob Feldman – Swimming (x2)
Eliana Reizer – Swimming
Total
25
Midot
3
Laurel Fisher
Stacey Segal
Tomer Tzur

14U Baseball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
10:00 am
Greater Washington
Dallas/Austin
Greater Washington wins
6 – 4
Monday, August 6
2:00 pm
Dallas/Austin
Toronto
Toronto wins
9 – 3
Tuesday, August 7
8:00 am
Dallas/Austin
Detroit
Dallas/Austin wins
4 – 2
Tuesday, August 7
12:00 pm
Baltimore
Dallas/Austin
Baltimore wins
9 – 3
Wednesday, August 8
10:00 am
KC/SD/Phoenix
Dallas/Austin
Dallas/Austin wins
11 – 9
Thursday, August 9
Dallas/Austin
Chicago/Cleveland/Ohio/Virginia Beach
Chi/Clvlnd/Ohio/Vir. Beach wins
10 – 2
Thursday, August 9
Dallas/Austin
Orange Country
Dallas/Austin wins
7 – 3
Dallas/Austin – Bronze

16U Baseball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
8:00 am
Dallas/Houston/Peninsula/San Jose
Greater Washington
Dallas wins
7 – 3
Monday, August 6
12:00 pm
LB/CFL/PIT/ORG/CLV/LOU
Dallas/Houston/Peninsula/San Jose
Tie 4 – 4
Tuesday, August 7
10:00 am
Dallas/Houston/Peninsula/San Jose
Philadelphia
Dallas wins
16 – 4
Tuesday, August 7
2:00 pm
East Bay
Dallas/Houston/Peninsula/San Jose
Tie 8 – 8
Wednesday, August 8
2:00 pm
Ft. Lauderdale
Dallas/Houston/Peninsula/San Jose
Ft. Lauderdale wins
5 – 3

14U Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
8:00 am
LA Westside
Dallas
LA Westside wins
66 – 25
Monday, August 6
11:45 am
Dallas
Houston
Dallas wins
57 – 41
Tuesday, August 7
9:15 am
Orange County White
Dallas
Orange County wins
62 – 54
Tuesday, August 7
2:15 pm
Dallas
Ohio
Dallas wins
46 – 43
Wednesday, August 8
1:00 pm
Dallas
Miami
Dallas wins
55 – 35
Thursday, August 9
Dallas
Ohio
Dallas wins
47 – 39
Thursday, August 9
Dallas
Atlanta
Atlanta wins
64 – 48
Dallas – Silver

16U Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
11:45 am
King’s Bay
Dallas
Dallas wins
63 – 30
Monday, August 6
2:15 pm
Dallas
Greater Washington
Dallas wins
40 – 30
Tuesday, August 7
8:00 am
LA Westside Blue
Dallas
LA Westside wins
51 – 43
Tuesday, August 7
1:00 pm
Dallas
Easy Bay
Dallas wins
64 – 48
Wednesday, August 8
8:00 am
Dallas
Palo Alto/Peninsula/San Jose/Tucson
Dallas wins
65 – 42
Wednesday, August 8
10:00 am
LA Westside
Dallas
LA Westside wins
51 – 44

Girls Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
8:00 am
Miami Beach/Detroit/Harrisburg
Dallas
Miami/Detroit/Harrisburg wins
39 – 33
Monday, August 6
1:00 pm
Dallas
Philadelphia
Philadelphia wins
63 – 10
Tuesday, August 7
8:00 am
Ft. Lauderdale
Dallas
Ft. Lauderdale wins
44 – 21
Tuesday, August 7
10:30 am
Dallas
Orange County Blue
Orange County wins
62 – 18
Wednesday, August 8
9:15 am
Chicago
Dallas
Chicago wins
41 – 20

Flag Football

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
8:00 am
Dallas
Nashville
Dallas wins
38 – 0
Monday, August 6
12:40 pm
Denver/Ohmaha/Birmingham/Kansas City
Dallas
Dallas wins
26 – 24
Tuesday, August 7
10:20 am
Dallas
Orange County
Dallas wins
22 – 7
Tuesday, August 7
12:40 pm
Atlanta/Carolina
Dallas
Dallas wins
44 – 13
Wednesday, August 8
2:40 pm
Dallas
Denver/Omaha/Birmingham/Kansas City
Dallas wins
32 – 27
Thursday, August 9
Dallas
Orange County
Orange County wins
27 – 21
Dallas – Silver

Girls Soccer

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
10:40 am
FTL/WIN/ATX/ALBT/SA
Dallas
Dallas wins
2 – 0
Monday, August 6
1:20 pm
Dallas
Orange County Blue
Orange County wins
4 – 2
Tuesday, August 7
8:00 am
Mexico
Dallas
Dallas wins
7 – 0
Tuesday, August 7
10:40 am
Dallas
Greater Washington
Dallas wins
4 – 0
Wednesday, August 8
11:40 am
LA Westside
Dallas
LA Westside wins
5 – 4

14U Soccer

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
12:00 pm
Philadelphia
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
Philadelphia wins
2 – 0
Monday, August 6
2:40 pm
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
LA Westside
Dallas wins
4 – 2
Tuesday, August 7
12:00 pm
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
Panama
Tie 2 – 2
Tuesday, August 7
2:40 pm
South Jersey/Pittsburgh/Tucson
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
Dallas wins
5 – 2
Wednesday, August 8
8:00 am
Panama
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
Dallas wins
3 – 2
Wednesday, August 8
2:20 pm
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
Orange County
Dallas wins
2 – 1
Thursday, August 9
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
Great Britain
Great Britain wins
4 – 0
Thursday, August 9
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis
South Jersey
Dallas wins
7 – 4
Dallas/Windsor/Memphis – Bronze

16U Soccer

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
12:00 pm
LA Westside
Dallas/New Orleans/Houston
LA Westside wins
9 – 1
Monday, August 6
2:40 pm
Dallas/New Orleans/Houston
Boston/Chicago/King’s Bay/Springfield
Dallas wins
3 – 1
Tuesday, August 7
9:20 am
Israel
Dallas/New Orleans/Houston
Tie 1 – 1
Tuesday, August 7
1:20 pm
Dallas/New Orleans/Houston
Great Britain
Great Britain wins
4 – 2
Wednesday, August 8
10:20 am
LA Valley
Dallas/New Orleans/Houston
LA Valley wins
6 – 0

Softball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
8:00 am
LA Westside/Alberta/Ohio
Dallas/Denver/Albany
LA Westside wins
9 – 0
Monday, August 6
10:15 am
Dallas/Denver/Albany
Orange County/Cleveland/South Jersey
Orange County wins
12 – 3
Tuesday, August 7
2:15 pm
Orange County/Cleveland/South Jersey
Dallas/Denver/Albany
Orange County wins
12 – 4
Wednesday, August 8
8:00 am
Dallas/Denver/Albany
LA Westside/Alberta/Ohio
Dallas wins
21 – 0

Volleyball

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, August 6
12:00 pm
Orange County Blue
Dallas
Dallas wins
2 – 0
Monday, August 6
3:00 pm
Dallas
Minnesota/Austin/Albany
Dallas wins
2 – 0
Tuesday, August 7
10:00 am
Dallas
Baltimore
Tie 1 – 1
Tuesday, August 7
3:00 pm
Miami/Palo Alto/East Bay/Tucson
Dallas
Tie 1 – 1
Wednesday, August 8
10:00 am
Dallas
North Miami Beach
North Miami Beach wins
2 – 0

Tennis

Day
Game Time
(all times PST)
Player 1
(Dallas)
Player 2
Score
Monday, August 6
8:00 am
Ryan Newman
Sean Pappolla
Sean wins
8 – 3
Monday, August 6
9:00 am
Jack Entes
Benjamin Rozen
Benjamin wins
8 – 4
Monday, August 6
9:00 am
Brent Ladin
Adam Slosky
Adam wins
8 – 5
Monday, August 6
10:00 am
Ryan Newman
Sam Weintraub
Sam wins
8 – 1
Monday, August 6
10:00 am
Zoe Baer
Nataly Marciano
Zoe wins (Dallas)
8 – 4
Monday, August 6
11:00 am
Jack Entes
Zachary Ublansky
Zachary wins
8 – 1
Monday, August 6
11:00 am
Brent Ladin
Derek Jordan
Derek wins
8 – 0
Monday, August 6
1:30 pm
Zoe Baer
Anna Weinberg
Zoe wins (Dallas)
8 – 0
Tuesday, August 7
8:00 am
Ryan Newman
Derek Clayton
Derek wins
8 – 1
Tuesday, August 7
8:00 am
Zoe Baer
Anna Hisle
Zoe wins (Dallas)
8 – 2
Tuesday, August 7
9:00 am
Brent Ladin
Benjamin Hochman
Benjamin wins
8 – 1
Tuesday, August 7
10:00 am
Ryan Newman
Harrison Shatz
Ryan wins (Dallas)
8 – 5
Tuesday, August 7
10:00 am
Zoe Baer
Mia Greenberg
Mia wins
8 – 6
Tuesday, August 7
11:00 am
Brent Ladin
Leonardo Bentata
Brent wins (Dallas)
8 – 1
Tuesday, August 7
11:00 am
Jack Entes
Jacob Weiser
Jack wins (Dallas)
8 – 4
Tuesday, August 7
1:30 pm
Jack Entes
Elijah Littman
Elijah wins
8 – 4
Wednesday, August 8
12:30 pm
Jack Entes
Gad Lisker Goldberg
Gad wins
8 – 1
Wednesday, August 8
1:30 pm
Brent Ladin
Jayden Matusow
Jayden wins
8 – 4
Wednesday, August 8
1:30 pm
Ryan Newman
Andre Marciano
Andre wins
8 – 7
Wednesday, August 8
1:30 pm
Zoe Baer
Nataly Marciano
Nataly wins
8 – 1

Swimming

Day
Event
Medals
Monday, August 6
50 Yard Freestyle
Monday, August 6
200 Yard Breaststroke
Monday, August 6
100 Yard Butterfly
David Eydelzon (Silver)
Monday, August 6
400 Yard Freestyle
Monday, August 6
200 Yard Medley Relay
Jakob Feldman (Bronze)
Tuesday, August 7
50 Yard Breaststroke
Tuesday, August 7
200 Yard Freestyle
David Eydelzon (Gold)
Tuesday, August 7
100 Yard Backstroke
Tuesday, August 7
400 Yard IM
Tuesday, August 7
400 Yard Free Relay
Jakob Feldman (Gold)
David Eydelzon (Silver)
Wednesday, August 8
50 Yard Backstroke
Wednesday, August 8
200 Yard Butterfly
David Eydelzon (Gold)
Wednesday, August 8
100 Yard Breaststroke
Wednesday, August 8
200 Yard IM
David Eydelzon (Bronze)
Wednesday, August 8
200 Yard Free Relay
Ariel Feldman (Silver)
Eliana Reizer (Bronze)
Thursday, August 9
50 Yard Butterfly
Thursday, August 9
200 Yard Backstroke
Thursday, August 9
100 Yard Freestyle
David Eydelzon (Bronze)
Thursday, August 9
400 Yard Medley Relay
Ariel Feldman (Silver)
Jakob Feldman (Bronze)

Dance

Day
Event
Medals
Tuesday, August 7
Open Duet
Gabby Ohayon & Diane Schienberg
Gold
Tuesday, August 7
Open Duet
Marla Dolginoff & Leah Stoller
Silver
Tuesday, August 7
Open Solo
Jordan LeBon
Gold
Tuesday, August 7
Open Solo
Hannah Fritts
Bronze
Wednesday, August 8
Hip-Hop Solo
Jordan LeBon
Gold
Thursday, August 9
Small Group Open
Team Dallas – Grease
Silver
Thursday, August 9
Hip-Hop Duet
Jordan LeBon & Gabby Ohayon
Gold
Thursday, August 9
Israeli Group Dance
Team Dallas
Gold
Thursday, August 9
Student Choreography Award
Jordan LeBon
  • 14U Boys Baseball
  • 16U Boys Baseball
  • 14U Boys Basketball
  • 16U Boys Basketball
  • 16U Girls Basketball
  • Flag Football
  • Volleyball
  • 14U Boys Soccer
  • 16U Boys Soccer
  • 16U Girls Soccer
  • Co-ed Ultimate Frisbee
  • Track & Field
  • Swimming
  • Competitive Dance
  • Golf
  • Tennis
  • Bowling
  • Table Tennis
  • Star Reporter
  • Girls Softball
  • ArtsFest
  • Ice Hockey

If you are interested in playing an individual sport in Detroit, please reach out to Abbii Cook at acook@jccdallas.org.

Maccabi Sports (13 – 16 years old)

  • Boys Baseball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Ice Hockey
  • Flag Football
  • Boys Lacrosse*
  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Soccer
  • Girls Softball*
  • Girls Volleyball

*These sports are contingent on enough participation from all delegations attending the game.

Individual Sports (13 – 16 years old)

  • Dance
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Star Reporter
  • Tennis
  • Track & Field

ArtsFest (13 – 17 years old)

Not into sports? No problem. This year we are looking to take teens who are interested in the following areas to participate in the JCC Maccabi Artsfest. Teens will spend the day taking master classes and performing. In the evening they will enjoy fun evening events with over 2000 teens from around the world.

  • Acting/Improv
  • Culinary Arts
  • Dance
  • Musical Theater
  • Rock Band
  • Star Reporter (sports journalism)
  • Visual Arts
  • Vocal Music

For more information, please contact Abbii Cook at 214-239-7189 or acook@jccdallas.org, or Josh Goldstein at jgoldstein@jccdallas.org or 214-239-7145.

Click the image below to view the 2017 Maccabi Games Recap.